Privacy Policy

Introduction

Ticketer takes your privacy very seriously.

Ticketer collects certain information or data about you when you use our website and applications and is strongly committed to safeguarding the privacy of any personal information that we hold concerning you.

As a user of this website and ZipTrip application, you understand and acknowledge that we use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”)

How We Obtain Information

Through registration forms, online surveys and through your use of our mobile apps we may obtain information from you.

We will endeavour to make it clear when we are obtaining information from you.

What information we collect

The information that we collect about you depends upon your interaction with our website, apps and services, and may consist of all or any of the following:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your physical (real-world) address
  • Your GPS location (not stored - see below)
  • Information that is available from your browser/device such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser/device OS you use;
  • Information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques; and
  • Questions, queries or feedback you leave if you contact us.

Location (GPS) information

We sometimes need to use your physical (GPS) location, e.g. when you are using one of our mobile apps.

For example, if you are using our 'ZipTrip' app, we may need to send your location to our servers so that we can display a list of nearby bus stops to you.

Information about your location is never stored by us and we do not share it with any third parties.

Cookies / Website

Cookies are most often small text files that websites may put on your computer or mobile device while you’re browsing. All modern browsers have tools to help you delete or block cookies. To find out more, consult your browser’s help function. But it’s important to remember that many websites – including this – need cookies in order to function properly. By deleting or blocking cookies, you could also block certain personalised features and you may not be able to take full advantage of some of the website’s features. By using this website as you agree we may place these types of cookies on your device. For each visitor to our web site, our web server automatically recognises the following: • Your IP address • Where you came from • Your browser. • Any Platform Information (e.g. Windows/ OS X)

How We Use Information

We will never share your personal information with any other party without your permission except for the sole purpose of data verification and supplementation. The personal information you provide is used both for verification purposes and to ensure that the information and content you receive is both relevant and accurate. From time to time, we may use your email address to contact you with updates or offers that we believe are interesting and relevant to you. We will ensure that you are able to opt-out of receiving these emails, both at the time of registration nd also by clicking an 'opt out' link within the emails themselves. We may research and report on our users' demographics, and activities based on the information we possess. In doing this, we will never identify you individually. We may share these general statistics with advertisers or partners. We may need to send your personal information to other countries for storage purposes on servers that we rent or own. This includes countries outside the EEC. Your data will not be available to third parties in these locations. How We Share Information SERVICE PROVIDERS AND SUPPLIERS Like many businesses, we outsource the processing of certain functions and/or information to third-parties. When we do outsource the processing of your personal information to third-parties or provide your personal information to third-party service providers, we oblige those third parties to protect your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Policy, and with appropriate security measures. They have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions, but they may not use it for any other purposes. LEGAL REQUIREMENTS We reserve the right to disclose any personal information we have concerning you if we are compelled to do so by a court of law or requested to do so by a governmental entity or if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law or to protect or defend our rights or property in accordance with applicable laws.

Accessing and Updating Information

By law, you have certain rights over your personal data and we are responsible for fulfilling these rights. These include the right to access your data, the right to erase your data if you believe we no longer have a right to process it, the right to amend your personal data if it is incomplete or incorrect and the right to restrict the processing of your personal data if you contest its accuracy. These rights and the process by which you can exercise them are documented below. You may seek access to the personal information we maintain about you by sending us a written request by letter or email to the address set out below. We will not disclose any data that you are not entitled to receive (e.g., data revealing information about another individual). We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within one month of the request. You may request that we correct, delete or restrict processing of personal information that we hold about you on legitimate grounds by sending a letter or email to the address set out in below. If we agree that the information is incorrect, or that the processing should be restricted, we will delete, correct or restrict the information as soon as practically possible, and, in any event, within one month of your request. If we do not agree that the information is incorrect we will contact you to discuss. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to dataprotection@ticketer.co.uk or contact us in writing at: Data Protection Officer Ticketer, Marlborough House, Charnham Lane, Hungerford, Berkshire, England, RG17 0EY You can choose whether to accept 'cookies' on your computer. If you choose to reject all cookies you will be unable to use services that require them.

Consent

By giving us your personal information when you register for a website service, free trial of an app or otherwise, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Ticketer in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to dataprotection@ticketer.co.uk. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website. Changes to This Privacy Policy We recognise that transparency is an on-going responsibility, so we will keep this Privacy Policy under regular review.